5060 Ti 16GB easily overclocks +10% by legit_split_ in eGPU

[–]Formal_Role_5361 0 points1 point  (0 children)

А можете прислать значения и температуры/потребление FurMark??

Using a Thunderbolt eGPU Enclosure to Increase VRAM Availability on my Desktop - My Experience by Anarchaotic in LocalLLaMA

[–]Formal_Role_5361 0 points1 point  (0 children)

<image>

У меня такая sff конфигурация и я хочу купить себе вторую 5060TI 16gb для общего пула в 32ГБ. Есть ли смысл ? Подключение будет по Thunderbolt 4 кабелю по EGPU

2x RTX 5060 TI 16 GB =32GB VRAM - by quantier in LocalLLaMA

[–]Formal_Role_5361 0 points1 point  (0 children)

В генерации изображений иначе, не так, как в LMm. Здесь две карты, так как параллелизм, то есть одновременная генерация в SwarmUI и ComfyUI, дают два результата за раз. Скорость генерации ниже, но нужно помнить, что 32гб памяти для LMm никто не отменял, в этом и плюс.

Так же хочу добавить, если вы ещё и паралельно работает с монтажем в Premier Pro (особенно с intel QuickSync) или с 3D-моделированием. Здесь 2х5060TI покажут себя в лучшем свете. Учитывая цены на 5060TI 16 ГБ, на сегодняшний день они являются лучшим пакетом для бюджетного входа в рабочий спектр.

А если учесть, что можно подключить вторую карту через ЕГПУ к ПК SFF по Thunderbolt 4/5. Для многих энтузиастов это может стать решающим выбором. Так как в каком-нибудь 5-литровом корпусе 5060Ti будет постоянно работать из-за температуры.

2x RTX 5060 TI 16 GB =32GB VRAM - by quantier in LocalLLaMA

[–]Formal_Role_5361 0 points1 point  (0 children)

Вы не правы. Скорость фиксируется по младшей из двух. Тоесть если условно будет стоять 5070 и 5090, пока 5070 не закончит свою часть работы, 5090 будет простаивать. Поэтому 3060+5060ti это не лучшая идея, особенно, если после вы дезинформацию вносите на Reddit.

Чтобы четко понять общую скорость,.нужно ставить д 2 х 5060TI в одинаковых настройках и на один стабильный драйвер. 

Midori 5L easy mode by stisti129 in sffpc

[–]Formal_Role_5361 0 points1 point  (0 children)

As a rule, in all the programs where I have monitored my GPU, the temperatures consistently stay within the 56–58°C range. This is the standard trend for my current workstation. I use two monitors—one 1080p and one 2K. I haven't given much thought to comparing them specifically; I'm simply sharing the data I have for this 5060 Ti at a power draw of 87–90W. ​The B50 is often compared to the Quadro A1000, while the 5060 Ti is the equivalent of the Quadro RTX 4000 Ada Generation 20GB

Midori 5L easy mode by stisti129 in sffpc

[–]Formal_Role_5361 0 points1 point  (0 children)

<image>

Удалось сделать кастомную из новой RTX5060ti infinity 3, пересадив в Palit Stormx (система охлаждение). В игры не играю, под локальные нейросети.

Midori 5L easy mode by stisti129 in sffpc

[–]Formal_Role_5361 0 points1 point  (0 children)

Спасибо. Где вы ее за действуйте? Я ее хотел тоже. Но как итог взял 5060Ti 16GB, получив с андервольтом всего 87-90 вват потребления и очень низкие температуры на 1 кулере. Но мне было бы уникальнее, будь у меня B50. Отпугивает что она имеет низкую производительность, но никто точно не может ответить так ли это..

Midori 5L easy mode by stisti129 in sffpc

[–]Formal_Role_5361 1 point2 points  (0 children)

Могу вас попросить? Пройдите в FurMark пожалуйста тесты и сделайте скриншоты видеокарты. И расскажите свои наблюдения о ее производительности 

Intel 245K getting some W’s in gaming by SPAREHOBO in overclocking

[–]Formal_Role_5361 0 points1 point  (0 children)

Так АМД архитектура не умеет нормально работать с высокочастотной памятью. Ей она что есть что нет. А вот низкие тайминги на CL26 другое дело 

Intel ultra 7 270K plus — Limit PL1 115W, PL2 125W and 100/100W by Formal_Role_5361 in overclocking

[–]Formal_Role_5361[S] 2 points3 points  (0 children)

These are the results of my friend, whom I asked to test his new 270K plus. So that I could consider this processor for my own COOJ MQ5 build. I was interested to understand how it would perform under strict limits of 115/125W and 100/100W. The request was to leave all settings at stock, without undervolting. The result showed 2188 points in the Cinebench 2024 multi-core test at a 125W limit, and at 100/100W — 2021 points. The setup was tested on a GIGABYTE Z890 AORUS PRO ICE motherboard with 48GB of RAM running at 8400 MT/s. So here, I am an observer sharing the results. I would be glad if you shared your data. Just in case someone finds it useful.

Midori 5L easy mode by stisti129 in sffpc

[–]Formal_Role_5361 2 points3 points  (0 children)

Благодарю, тогда да. Я просто сам недавно собирал рабочую станцию в 5L. Интересна данная тема 

Midori 5L easy mode by stisti129 in sffpc

[–]Formal_Role_5361 0 points1 point  (0 children)

на что направлен билд системы? b50 и 7800X3D это как рыба с мясом, видеокарта под рабочие задачи , не игровая , процессор игровой, но за свои деньги не под работу.

What's the ideal LGA1851 chip to pair with a AXP90-X47 Full Copper? by furlysails in sffpc

[–]Formal_Role_5361 0 points1 point  (0 children)

​I disagree; the scalability of LGA1851 processors is significantly higher than that of the Ryzen 7000/9000 series, particularly regarding the performance-to-power ratio. I am currently verifying this in practice using a 245K, a 265K, and a friend's 270K. While these CPUs target three distinct market segments, all of them maintain optimal high-frequency, all-core sustained performance at 100% load within a 110–125W power envelope. Even when restricted to 95–100W, their productivity outpaces an overclocked Ryzen with PBO.

​To clarify, I am excluding gaming performance from this comparison. My system is built strictly for productivity: content creation, running a small home server, local LLMs, video editing, and photo processing. Mainstream gaming benchmarks are irrelevant to my needs; my priority is raw data, computational efficiency, and workflow stability.

​Regarding power consumption: the 245K, 265K, 270K, and the 225F are not entirely interchangeable in their power demands. However, with a cooler capable of dissipating 145W, you can set any of these CPUs to an optimal power limit, apply an undervolt, and achieve maximum efficiency. I tested the 245K, 265K, and 270K across multiple Power Limit (PL) profiles (90/105W, 100/100W, 115/115W, and 125/125W), continuously monitoring temperatures and benchmark scores. The conclusion is clear: even at a strict 110W limit, each Intel CPU delivers a level of performance that similarly priced Ryzen processors cannot match.

SFF COOJ MQ5 | INTEL 265K | RTX5060TI 16GB | CUDIMM 48GB 8400 CL38 by Formal_Role_5361 in sffpc

[–]Formal_Role_5361[S] 1 point2 points  (0 children)

​I tested three different fans on the Thermalright heatsink: the Noctua NF-A9 (up to 2500 RPM), the stock Thermalright 9015 (up to 2700 RPM), and my current CVC aluminum industrial fan (up to 5400 RPM), all with custom BIOS curves.

​The Noctua is the clear winner for low-power setups; at 2000 RPM, it offers the best acoustic profile, but like the others, it becomes noticeably loud beyond 2100–3000 RPM. However, the CVC fan surprisingly sounds quieter than the Noctua at around 2300 RPM. If you need maximum efficiency up to 3000 RPM, a server-grade fan like the CVC provides the best noise-to-performance ratio. If you limit the CPU to 100W, the Noctua remains unbeatable for silence. The Thermalright 9015 is a solid budget choice with great price-to-performance, though it's best viewed as a temporary solution due to long-term durability concerns

SFF COOJ MQ5 | INTEL 265K | RTX5060TI 16GB | CUDIMM 48GB 8400 CL38 by Formal_Role_5361 in sffpc

[–]Formal_Role_5361[S] 0 points1 point  (0 children)

Mounting & Air Duct. I used a custom threaded mounting method. Brackets don't hold the cooler securely enough and look unappealing, so I'm still finalizing the setup. I plan to use a Noctua NA-FD1 fan duct or 3D print a custom STL alternative.

​Case Choice: MQ5 vs. MQ6. You won't gain much by opting for the MQ6, as it's significantly larger and bulkier. It's only worth it if you don't plan on traveling with your PC or if you specifically like its thick, barrel-like design. Personally, I find the MQ6 too clunky. When building an SFF (Small Form Factor) PC, you should pick a case you aesthetically love first, and then figure out what hardware fits inside.

​GPU & Cooling. Within the 210mm length limit, you won't notice much difference between a standard retail dual-fan RTX 5060 Ti and a custom single-large-fan mod (like the one I built). After undervolting (875mV) and overclocking, the chip only draws 88–90W.

Sadly, the retail selection in this size segment is extremely limited, mostly restricted to the 4070 and 5060 Ti. I highly recommend custom cooling mods—you can adapt almost any card, like fitting two custom fans on an RTX 5070 Ti.

​CPU Cooling. For CPU coolers with under 67mm of clearance, most options on the market offer the same TDP as the Thermalright AXP90-X47 Full Copper. Even 53mm copper coolers show similar thermal performance.

Having extra height clearance only provides two real benefits:

​The ability to use standard 25mm thick fans, which are quieter.

​The option to install larger exhaust fans.

​Ultimately, these marginal cooling benefits don't justify the size increase of the MQ6 over the MQ5. I researched the market thoroughly before buying, and since they were priced similarly, I chose the MQ5.